Mildred M. Coulson

DatoStedKilde
Født :07.08.1890Erwin, South Dakota, USASheila M. Larson, Erwin, SD, USA (1)
Død :15.05.1965Lake Preston, South Dakota, USASheila M. Larson, Erwin, SD, USA (1)

Alder : 74

Noter : .
. MILDRED M.3 COULSON (EDWARD2, JOSEPH HENERY1) was born August 07, 1890 in Coulson farm, Kingsbury County, Erwin, South Dakota, and died May 15, 1965 in Lake Preston Hospital, Kingsbury County, Lake Preston, SD. She married FRANCIS LARSON November 30, 1911 in Mildred's home in Erwin, SD, son of JEPPE LARSON and HANNE BAEK. He was born August 10, 1889 in Erwin, SD, and died July 04, 1972 in St. Johns Regional Medical Center, Beadle County, Huron, SD.

Notes for MILDRED M. COULSON:
From Pearl Larson's scrapbook -
Funeral service at United Church of Christ Tuesday, May 18, 1965, Rev. Joseph Runner. Pallbearers Lyle Waby, Alfred Coulson, Kenneth Golseth, Roy Brown, Alfred Barr, Vernon Marquardt

Mildred died when a blood clot hit the heart. She was in Lake Preston Hospital for a blood check-up, as her blood was low and had black out.

Mildred walked 1 1/4 miles to the Albert Jensen Country School where she took her first eight years of schooling. Because she was needed at home, Mildred stayed and helped her parents. Then on Nov. 30, 1911, Thanksgiving Day, married a neighbor boy, Francis Larson, going to live on his farm three quarters mile south, the Jeppe Larson homestead.

They lived here through a few drought years. As 1928 was no big year. So they moved to a farm south of Lake Preston. Then in 1943 they turned that farm over to son, Clifford Larson and moved into Lake Preston where they bought the home owned by Phil Murphy, near the railroad trakcs.

Mildred spent many happy years busy in her garden and flowers. Helping her church and Aid. Then suddenly on May 15, 1965 she passed away in the Lake Preston Hospital when a blood clot hit the heart.

Mildred and Francis celebrated their Golden Wedding December 3, 196a at the United Church of Christ in Lake Preston, SD. Best Man, Fred Coulson was present, but Bridesmaid, Anna Long was unable to. She was in a retirement center in Watertown and not well.

More About MILDRED M. COULSON:
Burial: May 18, 1965, Lake Preston City Cemetary, Lake Preston SD
Nickname: Millie
Residence 1: 1943, Lake Preston, SD (Phil Murphy house)
Residence 2: Bet. 1890 - 1900, Lived on Coulson farm (N of Larry & Sheila's called "Fred's")
Residence 3: 1900, Moved to town of Erwin
Residence 4: 1911, Jeppe Larson farm
Residence 5: 1928, farm S of Lake Preston (1976 Cliff lived there)

FarMor
Edward CoulsonMary Golseth
ÆgteskabBørn
30.11.1911 - Francis Larson 12.09.1912 - Leslie Edward Larson
12.10.1914 - Clifford Leroy Larson
07.11.1916 - Ruth Mildred Larson
18.03.1926 - Marion Francis Larson

Mildred M. Coulson
07.08.1890
15.05.1965
Edward Coulson
21.11.1863
13.10.1942








Mary Golseth
18.01.1868
25.01.1948
Joseph Henery Coulson
1815
1882


Mildred J. Armstrong
1820
-



Ole Golseth
-
-


Marit Ronning
-
-

- - -

- - -


- - -

- - -


- - -

- - -


- - -

- - -

Win-Family v.6.0Webmaster -------- Homepage29.09.2017